Preface 1. Who built the pyramids? --
Mike LeFevre [Steelworker] --
Preface 2. Who spreads the news? --
Billy Carpenter [Newsboy] --
Cliff Pickens [Newsboy] --
Terry Pickens [Newsboy] --
Carl Murray Bates [Stonemason] --
Roberto Acuna, farm worker --
Aunt Katherine Haynes, farm woman --
Joe and Susie Haynes, deep miner and his wife --
Rob Sanders, strip miner --
Hub Dillard, heavy equipment operator --
[pt. 1]. Communication --
Sharon Atkins, receptionist --
Frances Swenson, hotel switchboard operator --
Heather Lamb, telephone operator --
Jack Hunter, professor of communications --
[pt. 2]. A pecking order --
Terry Mason, airline stewardess --
Beryl Simpson, airline reservationist --
Anne Bogan, executive secretary --
[pt. 3]. Did you ever hear the one about the farmer's daughter? --
Barbara Herrick, writer/producer --
[pt. 4]. The commercial --
John Fortune, copy chief --
Eddie Jaffe, press agent --
Richard Mann, installment dealer --
Enid du Bois, telephone solicitor --
Nick Salerno, sanitation truck driver --
Roy Schmidt, garbage man --
Louis Hayward, washroom attendant --
Lincoln James, factory mechanic --
Maggie Holmes, domestic --
Vincent Maher, policeman --
Renault Robinson, policeman --
Anthony Ruggiero, industrial investigator --
Jill Freedman, photographer --
Pauline Kael, film critic --
bk. 4. The demon lover --
Phil Stallings, spot-welder --
Jim Grayson, spot-welder --
Hobart Foote, utility man --
Ned Williams, stock chaser --
tom Brand, plant manager --
Wheeler Stanley, general foreman --
Gary Bryner, president, Lordstown Local, UAW --
Booker Page, cabdriver --
Lucky Miller, cabdriver --
Will Robinson, bus driver --
Frank Decker, interstate trucker --
Alfred Pommier, car hiker --
Johnny Bosworth, car salesman --
Edward and Hazel Zimmer, hair stylists --
Jean Stanley, cosmetics saleswoman --
Dr. Stephen Bartlett, dentist --
Doc Pritchard, hotel clerk --
Hots Michaels, bar pianist --
Teddy Grodowski, elevator starter --
Tim Devlin, janitor, ex-salesman --
Nancy Rogers, bank teller --
Jack Spiegel, organizer --
Alice Washington, order filler, shoe factory --
John Fuller, mail carrier --
Conrad Swibel, gas meter reader --
Brett Hauser, supermarket box boy --
Babe Secoli, supermarket checker --
Grace Clements, felter, luggage factory --
Delores Dante, waitress --
[pt. 4]. Just a housewife - Therese Carter --
[pt. 1]. The age of Charlie Blossom --
Charlie Blossom, copy boy --
Steven Simonyi-Gindele, publisher --
Tom McCoy, proofreader --
Ralph Werner, department store salesman --
Bud Freeman, jazz musician --
Kay Stepkin, director of bakery cooperative --
Cathleen Moran, hospital aide --
[pt. 2]. Cradle to grave --
Ruth Lindstrom, baby nurse --
Rose Hoffman, public school teacher --
Pat Zimmerman, alternative school teacher --
Kitty Scanlan, occupational therapist --
Betsy DeLacy, patients' representative --
Carmelita Lester, practical nurse, old people's home --
Herbert Bach, memorial counselor --
Elmer Ruiz, gravedigger --
[pt. 1]. The quiz kid and the carpenter --
Bruce Fletcher, tree nursery attendant --
Nick Lindsay, carpenter/poet --
[pt. 2]. In search of a calling --
Walter Lundquist, industrial designer --
Rebecca Sweeney, nun to naprapath --
[pt. 3]. Second chance --
Fred Ringley, ex-salesman; farmer --
Philip da Vinci, lawyer --
Sarah Houghton, librarian --
Mario Anichini, stone cutter --
[pt. 4]. Fathers and sons --
Glen Stribling, service station owner --
Dave Stribling, his son and partner --
Steve Dubi, steelworker --
Father Leonard Dubi, his son, a priest --
Jack Currier, teacher, adult education --
Harold Patrick, freight elevator operator --
Bob Patrick, policeman --